Program

Thursday 24th January
Afternoon / Evening
Participant arrival (registration & check-in)
Friday 25th January
Seminars
08:40 - 08:45
Welcome by Erik Tregaard, Co-Head Nordics, Goldman Sachs
08:45 - 10:00
Nordic Business in 2030 – Disruption & Reality Bites Presentation by Howard Yu (DBA Harvard Business School, Professor of Strategy and Innovation IMD), followed by a discussion with Stephen Sackur (HARDtalk)
10:00 - 10:25
Break
10:25 - 11:15
Disruption or Extinction – What’s Your 2030 Survival Plan? Round Table, sponsored by goldman sachs logo
An 'open mic' panel discussion with Stephen Sackur:
  • Eivind Kallevik (Norsk Hydro)
  • Idar Eikrem (Kvaerner)
  • Trond Berger (Schibsted)
  • Howard Yu (IMD)

Giant Slalom

13:30 - 14:00
Course Inspection / Forerunners
14:00 - 15:30
Giant Slalom Races
15:30
goldman sachs logo CFO Challenge Norway
(novelty invitational race event - grand slalom)
17:00
Après-ski Social Event
Spa & Resort Norefjell - Bar52
Saturday 26th January
Seminars
09:00 - 09:10
Welcome by Dag Erik Rasmussen (Partner, Wikborg Rein)
09:10 - 10:00
Business abroad - Managing political risk in a turbulent world Presentation by Elizabeth Stephens (Geopolitical Scientist, Trendline London), followed by an 'open mic' panel discussion with Stephen Sackur:
  • Wenche Agerup (Senior Business Woman with broad experience in Europe, Asia and the US)
  • Farah O’Brien (Latham & Watkins, London)
  • Elizabeth Stephens (Geopolitical Scientist, Trendline, London)
  • Geir Sviggum (Chairman, Wikborg Rein)
10:00 - 10:25
Break
10:25 - 11:15
Environmental, Social & Governance - is ESG a passing trend or fundamental to your future share price?
Presentation by Stine Lise Hattestad (Pure Consulting, Olympic champion), followed by an 'open mic' panel discussion with Stephen Sackur:
  • Hans Henrik Klouman (Equinor)
  • James Pay (Global Head of Renewables, Clifford Chance, London)
  • Stine Lise Hattestad (Pure Consulting, Olympic champion)

Cross Country (Mens & Womens Relay 3 x 3km)

14:00 - 14:30
Trail Inspection
14:30 - 16:00
Mens & Womens Cross Country Races
18:00 - 23:00
Gala Awards Dinner
Spa & Resort Norefjell, Bøseter Kongresshall
Formal Dinner, Prize Presentations & Entertainment

OUR PARTNERS